Wednesday, October 5, 2022
US Daily News Onlne


Apple stock: Consumer electronics giant Apple (AAPL) posted better-than-expected results

Consumer electronics giant Apple (AAPL) posted better-than-expected results for the March quarter but warned that Covid-related shutdowns in China will…

By admin , in news , at April 30, 2022

Consumer electronics giant Apple (AAPL) posted better-than-expected results for the March quarter but warned that Covid-related shutdowns in China will negatively impact its June-quarter performance. Apple stock fell on the news Friday.The Cupertino, Calif.-based company late Thursday beat Wall Street’s targets for its fiscal second quarter ended March 26. However, Apple said lockdowns in China to prevent the spread of Covid-19 would cut its revenue in the current quarter. The impact includes factory and retail shutdowns in the country.”Supply constraints caused by Covid-related disruptions and industrywide silicon shortages are impacting our ability to meet customer demand for our products,” Chief Financial Officer Luca Maestri said on a conference call with analysts.

Apple Inc.
Formerly
  • Apple Computer Company (1976–1977)
  • Apple Computer, Inc. (1977–2007)
Type Public
Traded as
  • Nasdaq: AAPL
  • Nasdaq-100 component
  • DJIA component
  • S&P 100 component
  • S&P 500 component
ISIN US0378331005
Industry Consumer electronics, software and online services
Founded April 1, 1976; 46 years ago in Los Altos, California, U.S.
Founders
  • Steve Jobs
  • Steve Wozniak
  • Ronald Wayne
Headquarters 1 Apple Park Way,

Cupertino, California

,

U.S.
Number of locations
518 retail stores (2022)
Area served
Worldwide
Key people
  • Tim Cook (CEO)
  • Arthur D. Levinson (chairman)
  • Jeff Williams (COO)
  • Luca Maestri (CFO)
Products
  • AirPods
  • Apple TV
  • Apple Watch
  • HomePod
  • iPad
  • iPhone
  • iPod
  • Macintosh
Services
  • App Store
  • AppleCare
  • Apple Card
  • Apple Fitness+
  • Apple Music
  • Apple News+
  • Apple TV+
  • Apple Pay
Revenue Increase US$365.82 billion (2021)
Operating income
Increase US$108.95 billion (2021)
Net income
Increase US$94.68 billion (2021)
Total assets Increase US$351.02 billion (2021)
Total equity Decrease US$63.09 billion (2021)
Owners Berkshire Hathaway (5.56%)[1]
Number of employees
154,000 (2021)
Subsidiaries
  • Beats Electronics
  • Beddit
  • Braeburn Capital
  • Claris
Website apple.com

He added, “We expect these constraints to be in the range of $4 billion to $8 billion, which is substantially larger than what we experienced during the March quarter. The Covid-related disruptions are also having some impact on customer demand in China.”Apple Stock DropsOn the stock market today, Apple stock fell 3.7% to close at 157.65. It was a rough day overall for stocks.Morgan Stanley analyst Katy Huberty reiterated her overweight, or buy, rating on Apple stock after the earnings report. But she trimmed her price target to 195 from 210.”While management struck a more cautious tone given the uncertainty of Covid lockdowns in China and continued supply shortages, underlying demand commentary was more constructive,” she said in a note to clients.

“In a market beset by numerous challenges, Apple remains a beacon of stability, and we continue to see Apple as our top IT hardware pick for 2022.”Piper Sandler analyst Harsh Kumar kept his overweight rating on Apple stock with a price target of 195.”Even Apple is not immune to the geopolitical, Covid, and supply chain headwinds across the globe,” Kumar said in a note to clients. “However, Apple continues to deliver record performances across most products and services.”Apple’s March-quarter results got a lift from strong iPhone, services and Mac computer sales.

More Latest News:

  • Telangana Today
    Apple faces up to $8 billion revenue hit due to China lockdowns
    The ongoing Covid-19 lockdowns in China are set to make a huge dent in Apple revenue for the April-June quarter as the company.
    .5 hours ago
  • Business Standard
    Apple sees bigger supply problems after strong start to year
    Read more about Apple sees bigger supply problems after strong start to year on Business-standard. Apple’s overall second-quarter revenue…
    .18 hours ago
  • 9to5Mac
    Apple shares criteria for removing ‘abandoned’ software from App Store, extending response window
    As a response to recent coverage of software being purged from the App Store, Apple is sharing its criteria for how it chooses to remove…
    .13 hours ago
  • Business Today
    Apple delivers strong quarterly results, but warns of trouble ahead
    The company said it’s still struggling to get enough chips to meet demand and contending with COVID-related shutdowns at factories in China…
    .1 day ago
  • Al Jazeera
    Apple beats sales forecasts with big bumps in iPhones, services
    Apple’s sales rose 19 percent in the Americas and were up by single-digits in Europe and China.
    .1 day ago
  • The Hollywood Reporter
    Apple Services Rake in $19.8B in Revenue as Total Earnings Smash Expectations
    Apple reported its Q2 earnings for the fiscal year 2022 on April 28, 2022.
    .1 day ago
  • CNBC
    Apple’s big quarter shows that smartphones aren’t getting hit by weakening macroeconomic conditions
    Ahead of Apple’s second-quarter earnings on Thursday, several analysts wondered if the iPhone maker would be an early sign of weakening…
    .1 day ago
  • Financial Times
    Apple to face fresh antitrust charges in Brussels
    EU will accuse tech giant of blocking financial groups from its Apple Pay mobile system.